Tonto National Forest Plan Revision Comments
[…] [43 U.S.C. § 1702(c)]. 

 

While commercial livestock grazing is permitted on public lands it is not a requirement under the agency’s multiple use mandate as outlined in the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976 (FLPMA). Indeed, public land grazing is a privilege and not a right and the USFS is mandated by law to protect wild horses and burros. Therefore, the agency’s management and Forest Plan Revision should reflect these priorities and legal requirements.

 

Grazing on public lands is a privilege, and not a right See 43 U.S.C. § 315b & 16 (1943 Taylor Grazing Act, stating that grazing preferences "shall not create any right, title, interest, or estate in or to the lands" belonging to the U.S. Government); 43 U.S.C. § 580l (FLPMA similar provision); Omaechevarria v. Idaho, 246 U.S. 343, 352 (1918) ("Congress has not conferred upon citizens the right to graze stock upon the public lands. The government has merely suffered the lands to be so used"); U.S. v.