Centennial, Panamint & Slate Range Herd Areas Wild Burro Gather Plan FY2021-FY2031 EA DOI-BLM-CA-LLCAD05000-2021-EA
[…] U.S., 133 F.3d 1454 (Fed. Cir. 1998) (holding that neither grazing permit nor preference is a compensable property interest).

 

E.    Taylor Grazing Act (TGA)

 

The TGA provides the government broad discretion to decide whether to allow livestock owners to use the public lands i.e., the issuance of a grazing permit does not confer any entitlement or right to use the public lands; rather, it is a privilege that can be taken away if necessary to protect the health of the range and even if necessary to protect the wild horses. See 43 U.S.C. § 315b (BLM, is “authorized” to issue permits for the grazing of livestock on public lands “upon the payment . . .of reasonable fees”); id. (“the creation of a grazing district or the issuance of a [grazing] permit . . . shall not create any right, title, interest, or estate in or to” these public lands. Id. (emphasis added).