Moriah Herd Area Wild Horse Roundup PEA DOI-BLM-NV-L060-2020-0010-EA
[…] herd management areas, shall be in accordance with approved land use plans prepared
pursuant to part 1600 of this title.” There is nothing in part 43 CFR part 1600, nor any BLM
regulation, that prohibits the BLM from amending the LUP or delaying the Proposed Action
until such amending could be implemented.
Clearly, the Moriah HA has the necessary components for a thriving wild horse population – if it
didn’t, there wouldn’t be more than 700 horses living in the area. The EA fails to adequately
address these issues.
43 CFR § 1610.5-3 states, “Any person adversely affected by a specific action being proposed
to implement some portion of a resource management plan or amendment may appeal such
action pursuant to 43 CFR 4.400 at the time the action is proposed for implementation.”
The EA fails to consider utilizing the agency's Adaptive Management mandate and its discretion
under 43 C.F.R. 4710.3-2 and 43 C.F.R. 4710.5(a), which allows for the reduction or elimination
of grazing for privately-held animals in order to improve conditions and forage availability for