Moriah Herd Area Wild Horse Roundup PEA DOI-BLM-NV-L060-2020-0010-EA
[…] combination of uses that will give the greatest economic return or the greatest unit output.” [43
U.S.C. § 1702(c)].
While commercial livestock grazing is permitted on public lands it is not a requirement under
the agency’s multiple use mandate as outlined in the Federal Land Policy and Management Act
of 1976 (FLPMA). Indeed, public land grazing is a privilege and not a right, and the USFS is
mandated by law to protect wild horses and burros.
Grazing on public lands is a privilege, and not a right See 43 U.S.C. § 315b & 16 (1943 Taylor
Grazing Act, stating that grazing preferences "shall not create any right, title, interest, or estate
in or to the lands" belonging to the U.S. Government); 43 U.S.C. § 580l (FLPMA similar
provision); Omaechevarria v. Idaho, 246 U.S. 343, 352 (1918) ("Congress has not conferred
upon citizens the right to graze stock upon the public lands. The government has merely
suffered the lands to be so used"); U.S. v.