Moriah Herd Area Wild Horse Roundup PEA DOI-BLM-NV-L060-2020-0010-EA
[…] on federal public lands"); Alves v. U.S., 133 F.3d 1454 (Fed. Cir. 1998) (holding that neither
grazing permit nor preference is a compensable property interest).
The EA fails to analyze these issues.
III. Taylor Grazing Act (TGA)
The TGA provides the government broad discretion to decide whether to allow livestock owners
to use public lands. The issuance of a grazing permit does not confer any entitlement or right to
use the public lands; rather, it is a privilege that can be taken away, if necessary, to protect the
health of the range and/or to protect the wild horses. See 43 U.S.C. § 315b (BLM, is
“authorized” to issue permits for the grazing of livestock on public lands “upon the payment . .
.of reasonable fees”); id. (“the creation of a grazing district or the issuance of a [grazing] permit .
Moriah HA Roundup EA
The Cloud Foundation comments
page 6
. . shall not create any right, title, interest, or estate in or to” these public lands. Id. (emphasis
added). Indeed, the TGA also provides that the Secretary “is authorized, in his discretion, to . . .
classify any lands within a grazing district, which are . . . more valuable or suitable for any other